GUCCI

GUCCI

Guccio Gucci, as a porter, was inspired by the smart luggage he saw at the Savoy hotel in London and instantly decided that he wanted to be part of this fine craftsmanship. In 1921 he opened his first store that sold small leather goods and leather luggage in Florence, Italy. In the beginning, most of his clientele were the local horse-riding aristocrats and they mostly demanded riding gear. This is what led to Gucci developing the unique Horsebit icon that we know of today. Celebrities like Grace Kelly, Peter Sellers, and Audrey Hepburn made the brand synonymous with exquisite luxury. Jackie Kennedy, one of the famous fashion icons of the century was photographed numerous times carrying a Gucci bag. In her honor Gucci renamed one of the bags that she carried often, to “Jackie O”. It’s been more than 95 years since inception and the brand has flourished across the globe.

Gucci Bags – Which one is perfect for you?

 

If You’re Tall and Thin –

Choose a Gucci Bag that is preferably a Crossbody or a Shoulder Bag. Try and avoid Gucci handbags that are large, as carrying one will make you look taller and might not complement your body structure. A Gucci Marmont Shoulder Bag or a Gucci Jackie O Shoulder Bag will complement your body structure perfectly well.

 

If You’re Petite –

Despite what you often see in fashion shows, movies or Instagram pages of fashionistas – oversized bags don’t go well on petite body structures. A large handbag will overwhelm your frame. However, a Gucci Lady Web Shoulder Bag, a Gucci Small Sylvie Shoulder Bag or a Gucci Emily Shoulder Bag will look good and will complement your body structure. For those in their 20s, a Gucci Patent Leather Clutch or a Gucci Crossbody Soho will complement your style amazingly well.

 

If You’re Plus Size –

Any large Gucci Hobo handbag or a large Gucci Boston Bag will be the perfect pick for you. Basically, a large handbag will balance your curves. Further, add a pop of color; carry a bag that has a bold color for instance shades of Red, Orange, Pink, and Purple. If you like prints stay away from bags that have tiny patterns.

 

Gucci Bags For Office –

Gucci Handbags are sophisticated and elegant; which makes them ideal to carry to an office. Instead of choosing a patent leather Gucci Handbag opt for a Gucci Bag that displays the brand’s GG. Although we love the bling of patent leather, for office it gets a little too showy. Subtle style is appreciated in workspaces.

 

Gucci Bags for Parties –

A Gucci Clutch can set your class apart when accompanied with a little black dress. Choose A Gucci Horse Bit Detail Clutch or a Gucci Studded Evening Clutch; both look exquisite when adorned with an evening dress.

 

Gucci Handbags Clutches and Wallets Price List

An indicative price list*

 Estimated Retail PricePre Owned Price (Avg)
Gucci Medium Soho Shoulder Bag225000165000
Gucci Small Soho Disco Bag8000055000
Gucci GG Canvas Continental Wallet3000016000
Gucci Large Hysteria Hobo Handbag14500055000
Gucci GG Monogram D Ring Hobo Handbag6500025000
Gucci Small Dionysus Shoulder Bag170000135000
Gucci Small Sylvie Shoulder Bag180000150000
Gucci Large Emily Shoulder Bag11200075000
Gucci Medium Marmont Shoulder Bag175000150000

 

Shopping Gucci Bags Online India –

My Luxury Bargain has a repository of Gucci handbags, accessories and watches that you can shop online. Shop the famous Jackie O handbag, the coveted Gucci Soho Crossbody chain bag, the fabulous Gucci Dionysus Supreme shoulder bag or chic Gucci watches, all authenticated by professional authenticators and safely delivered in India and abroad. Shopping Gucci online in India has never been simpler!

Top